Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided by you will be used, by whom and for what purposes.

  • Who is the data controller?

Data Controller of the Personal Data and contact details for Galway 2020 are as follows:

Damian Egan dataprotection@galway2020.ie.

 

  • Who is the Data Protection Officer for Galway 2020?

Our Data Protection Officer is Damian Egan.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@galway2020.ie or 091-412450 if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

 

  • What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

The purpose is to keep you informed of Galway 2020 events.  We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which you provided it by giving your explicit consent.

 

  • Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

No. Your Personal Data will only be accessed in accordance with our Data Protection Policy and will only be accessible by Galway 2020. A copy of our Data Protection Policy is available by request to dataprotection@2020.ie.

 

  • Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on the Galway 2020 Database and on our email marketing platform, Mailchimp.

 

  • How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held for no more than 12 months where inactive or where it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. A copy of our Data Retention Policy is available by request to dataprotection@galway2020.ie.

 

  • How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Galway 2020?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us.  We aim to provide this information to you within one month.

 

 

  • What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish.  You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us at dataprotection@galway2020.ie.

 

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie.

 

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie.

 

If you are unclear on any aspect of this form, or want any further information, please contact Galway 2020’s Data Protection Officer.